Print

Privacy Policy

The following is given only as a brief disclosure. Please see here for our full disclosure in terms of the Privacy Act 1993.
This information is provided to explain RV Products Ltd web site online information practices and the choices you have in the way information is collected and used on this Web site.

The Information We Collect

At RV Products Ltd web site, we do not require personally identifiable information from you in order to access and use the Web site. Certain functions, such as making a booking for our services or purchasing items via our online store do require you to voluntarily submit personally identifiable information, which may include: name, organization, address, e-mail and telephone and fax numbers.

How We Use the Information

Any personally identifiable information submitted by you is kept strictly confidential and separately from the Web site, and is used solely by RV Products Ltd to provide the information that you requested or provide access to additional information.

Cookies

Portions of RV Products Ltd web site use “cookies.” Cookies are small text files placed on your computer. RV Products Ltd web site uses cookies to facilitate your ongoing access to and use of the Web site, to track site usage, and to compile non personal aggregate data in order to improve content and efficiency on the Web site. We do not link personally identifiable information submitted by you through the online forms on RV Products Ltd web site to the data stored in the cookies. Most browsers and certain third-party utilities allow for you to accept or deny cookies from this or any other Web site. If you deny the use of cookies you will still be able to use our Web site.

Third Party Sites

RV Products Ltd web site may contain links to other Web sites. When leaving our Web site you should consult the other Web site’s privacy statement for more information, as those practices may differ from ours.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy statement, you may contact us at:
RV Products Ltd
Clarke Road
Waitara
New Plymouth 4373

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Cell Ph:

Back to Top

Web Site Privacy Policy

The purpose of the Web site is:

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is collected for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of RV Products Ltd; and the collection of the information is necessary for that purpose.
Information is being collected to enable us to forward information and provide details of and to sell our products and services and otherwise carry out the functions of RV Products Ltd.
The intended recipients and holders of the information are RV Products Ltd, whose contact details are available here.
If all or any part of the requested information is not provided RV Products Ltd may attempt to contact you have the missing information provided.
You have the right of access to, and correction of, personal information provided to us.

Storage and security of personal information

The information provided by you is protected, by such security safeguards as it is reasonable in the circumstances to take, against -

If it is necessary for the information to be given to a person in connection with the provision of a service to RV Products Ltd, everything reasonably within the power of RV Products Ltd will be done to prevent unauthorised use or unauthorised disclosure of that information.

Access to personal information

You are entitled -

Correction of personal information

Accuracy, etc., of personal information to be checked before use

Where RV Products Ltd holds personal information, we will not use that information without taking such steps (if any) as are, in the circumstances, reasonable to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which the information is proposed to be used, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant, and not misleading.

Not to keep personal information for longer than necessary

RV Products Ltd will not keep personal information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Limits on use of personal information

Where RV Products Ltd holds personal information that was obtained in connection with one purpose, we will not use the information for any other purpose unless we believe, on reasonable grounds,—

Limits on disclosure of personal information

RV Products Ltd will not disclose personal information to a person or body or agency unless RV Products Ltd believes, on reasonable grounds -

Unique identifiers

Back to Top